Post your reviews here!
Feel free to link to your 2007 Reviews page, if you like to keep it all in one place!
Liz's Reviews
Review 1: Oscar Wilde and A Death of No Importance by Gyles Brandreth (06/06)
Review 2: Broken Moon by Kim Antieau (06/12)
Review 3: The Host by Stephenie Meyer (06/12)
Review 4: Griffin and Sabine: An Extraordinary Correspondence by Nick Bantock (06/16)
Review 5: Lock and Key by Sarah Dessen (06/16)
Review 6: The Opposite of Invisible by Liz Gallagher (06/23)
Review 7: Fearless Fourteen by Janet Evanovich (06/23)
Review 8: Pretty Face by Mary Hogan (06/23)
Review 9: Storm Front by Jim Butcher (06/25)
Review 10: Fix by Leslie Margolis (06/25)
Review 11: Slam by Nick Hornby (07/04)
Review 12: Blue Smoke and Murder by Elizabeth Lowell (07/04)
Review 13: Sweethearts by Sara Zarr (07/07)
Review 14: Girl at Sea by Maureen Johnson (07/07)
Review 15: Perfect You by Elizabeth Scott (07/08)
Review 16: Bloom by Elizabeth Scott (07/08)
Review 17: Invincible (Star Wars: Legacy of the Force, book 9) by Troy Denning (07/16)
Review 18: No Choice But Seduction by Johanna Lindsey (07/16)
Review 19: Simplify Your Life: 100 Ways to Slow Down and Enjoy the Things That Really Matter by Elaine St. James (07/16)
Review 20: Bewitching Season by Marissa Doyle (07/16)
Review 21: Persuasion by Jane Austen (07/19)
Review 22: The Long Way Home (Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Season 8, Volume 1) by Joss Whedon (07/21)
Review 23: No Future For You (Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Season 8, Volume 2) by Joss Whedon and Brian K. Vaughn (07/21)
Review 24: When It Happens by Susane Colasanti (07/23)
Review 25: The Heroin Diaries: A Year in the Life of a Shattered Rock Star by Nikki Sixx and Ian Grittins (07/31)
Review 26: The Last Lecture by Randy Pausch and Jeffrey Zaslow (07/31)
Review 27: Grim Tuesday by Garth Nix (07/31)
Review 28: The Penderwicks: A Summer Tale of Four Sisters, Two Rabbits, and a Very Interesting Boy by Jeanne Birdsall (07/31)
Review 29: Girl, Barely 15, Flirting for England by Sue Limb (08/02)
Review 30: Feeling Sorry for Celia by Jaclyn Moriarty (08/02)
Review 31: A Room With a View by E.M. Forster (08/05)
Review 32: Sabine's Notebook: In Which The Extraordinary Correspondense of Griffin & Sabine Continues by Nick Bantock (08/05)
Review 33: Breaking Dawn (The Twilight Saga, book 4) by Stephenie Meyer (08/10)
Review 34: The Golden Mean: In Which The Extraordinary Correspondnce of Griffin & Sabine Concludes by Nick Bantock (08/10)
Review 35: Quakeland by Francesca Lia Block (08/10)
Review 36: Ink Exchange (Wicked Lovely Series, book 2) by Melissa Marr (08/13)
Review 37: The Gryphon: In Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin & Sabine is Rediscovered by Nick Bantock (08/15)
Review 38: Alexandria: In Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin & Sabine Unfolds by Nick Bantock (08/15)
Review 39: The Morning Star: In Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin & Sabine is Illuminated by Nick Bantock (08/15)
Review 40: Sybil by Flora Rheta Schreiber (08/15)
Review 41: Wake by Lisa McMann (08/18)
Review 42: Blood Roses by Francesca Lia Block (08/18)
Review 43: The Lion, The Witch, and The Wardrobe (The Chronicles of Narnia, book 1) by C.S. Lewis (08/18)
Review 44: The Adoration of Jenna Fox by Mary Pearson (08/21)
Review 45: Sense and Sensibility by Jane Austen (08/22)
Review 46: The Disreputable History of Frankie Landau-Banks by E. Lockhart (08/24)
Review 47: When You Are Engulfed in Flames by David Sedaris (08/26)
Review 48: Prince Caspian (The Chronicles of Narnia, book 2) by C.S. Lewis (08/26)
Review 49: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader (The Chronicles of Narnia, book 3) by C.S. Lewis (08/28)
Review 50: The Silver Chair (The Chronicles of Narnia, book 4) by C.S. Lewis (08/28)
Review 51: The Horse and His Boy (The Chronicles of Narnia, book 5) by C.S. Lewis (08/29)
Review 52: The Magician's Nephew (The Chronicles of Narnia, book 6) by C.S. Lewis (08/30)
Review 53: The Last Battle (The Chronicles of Narnia, book 7) by C.S. Lewis (08/30)
Review 54: Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen (09/01)
Currently Reading:
The Tenant of Wildfell Hall
To Marry an English Lord
Dearest Friend: A Life of Abigail Adams
The South Beach Diet
Kate's Reviews
Review 1: Lying about Hitler, Richard J. Evans (6/26)
Review 2: The Eight, Katherine Neville (6/27)
Review 3: The Eleventh Plague, John S. Marr & John Baldwin (7/4)
Review 4: Thermopylae, Paul Cartledge (7/4)
Review 5: Make Love, The Bruce Campbell Way, Bruce Campbell (7/14)
Review 6: The Orphan's Tales: In the Night Garden, Catherynne Valente (7/20)
Review 7: Empire of Ivory, Naomi Novik (7/27)
Review 8: The Aztec Heresy, Paul Christopher (7/31)
Review 9: Anne of Green Gables, L.M. Montgomery (8/12)
Review 10: Anne of Avonlea, L.M. Montgomery (8/16)
Review 11: The South Beach Diet, Agatson (8/22)
Review 12: Anne of the Island, L.M. Montgomery (8/22)
Review 13: Key of Light, Nora Roberts (8/23)
Review 14: Key of Knowledge, Nora Roberts (8/23)
Review 15: Key of Valor, Nora Roberts (8/24)
Currently Reading:
The Winds of War, Herman Wouk
Tao te Ching
Anne of Windy Poplars, L.M. Montgomery
Children of Men, P.D. James
Rita's Reviews
Review 1: 'Slaughterhouse Five' by Kurt Vonnegut
Review 2: The Miracle at Speedy Motors by Alexander McCall Smith
Review 3: Notes from Nethers by Sandra Lee Eugster
Review 4: Bonewits' Essential Guide to Druidism by Isaac Bonewits
Review 5: Skeletons at the Feast by Chris Bohjalian
Review 6: Snow White, Blood Red, edited by Ellen Datlow and Terry Windling
Review 7: Homecoming by Bernhard Schlink
Review 8: Armageddon in Retrospect by Kurt Vonnegut
Review 9: A Dog Among Diplomats by J.F. Englert
Review 10: What Did You Do in the War, Daddy? by Sabine Reichel
Review 11: World Made by Hand by James Howard Kunstler
Review 12: Child 44 by Tom Rob Smith
Carrie's Reviews
Review 1: When You Are Engulfed in Flames by David Sedaris
Review 2: Born on a Blue Day by Daniel Tammet
Review 3: The Gathering by Anne Enright
Review 4: The Areas of My Expertise by John Hodgman
Review 5: Here Lies the Librarian by Richard Peck
Review 6: A Tree Grows in Brooklyn by Betty Smith
Review 7: The Abstinence Teacher by Tom Perrotta
Review 8: Love Walked In by Marisa de los Santos
Review 9: The History of Love by Nicole Krauss
Review 10: Sundays at Tiffany's by "James Patterson"
Review 11: Love the One You're With by Emily Giffin
Review 12: The Amerage American by Kevin O'Keefe
Erin's Reviews
Review 1: Animal, vegetable, miracle by Barbara Kingsolver
Review 2: Lock and Key by Sarah Dessen
Currently reading:
Dial M for mischief
Jaymi's Reviews
Review 1: A Weekend to Change Your Life by Joan Anderson
Review 2: Wraeththu: Trilogy Collection by Storm Constantine. First 3 books of Wraeththu series. Two more books to go!
Review 3: Scaling Down by Judi Culbertson and Marj Decker
Review 4: Breathing Life into your Characters by Rachel Ballon
Review 5: Lean Forward into Your Life by Mary Anne Radmacher
Review 6: Understanding Comics by Scott McCloud
Review 7: The Places that Scare You by Pema Chodron
Review 8: Interworld by Neil Gaiman and Michael Reaves
Review 9: I Was a Teenage Fairy by Francesca Lia Block
Review 10: Magical Tarot, Mystical Tao by Diane Morgan
Review 11: Writing Alone, Writing Together by Judy Reeves
Review 12: Spellbinder by Melanie Rawn
Review 13: The Wraiths of Will and Pleasure by Storm Constantine. Second of the five Wraeththu series books done! One more to go.
Review 14: The Shades of Time and Memory by Storm Constantine. Last of the Wraeththu books I own. Challenge goal achieved.
Review 15: The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger. Finished with goals.
Review 16: Storm Front by Jim Butcher
Review 17: Witchling by Yasmine Galenorn
Review 18: Changeling by Yasmine Galenorn
Review 19: Darkling by Yasmine Galenorn
Elissa Reviews
1. Love The One You're With by Emily Giffin
LizW's 2008 Reviews
Last updated Sunday 6/22/08
Cynthia's Reviews
Katie's Reviews (2008)
1. The Joys of Love by Madeleine L'Engle (6/17)
2. Just Listen by Sarah Dessen (6/24)
3. Bones to Ashes by Kathy Reichs (6/30)
4. The Sewing Machine Guide by John Giordano (7/1)
5. Death Du Jour by Kathy Reichs (7/4)
6. The Village Bride of Beverly Hills by Kavita Daswani (7/5)
7. The Murder at the Vicarage by Agatha Christie (7/20)
8. Jane Eyre by Charlotte Bronte (7/31)
9. Belong to Me by Marisa de los Santos (8/7)
10. Died in the Wool by Mary Kruger (8/7)
11. Breaking Dawn by Stephenie Meyer (8/9)
Currently reading:
Master and Commander by Patrick O'Brien
Deadly Decisions by Kathy Reichs
Cheating at Solitaire by Jane Haddam
Mere Christianity by C.S. Lewis
Sew Subversive by Melissa Rannels, Melissa Alvarado, and Hope Meng
The Botany of Desire by Michael Pollan
Twilight by Stephenie Meyer
Persuasion by Jane Austen
Amy's Reviews
1. The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe (Lewis)
2. Prince Caspian: Return to Narnia (Lewis)
3. Secret Society Girl (Peterfreund)
4. Under the Rose (Peterfreund)
5. Rites of Spring - Break (Peterfreund)
6. Flight Explorer - Volume 1 (editor Kibuishi)
7. Flight - Volume 1 (editor Kibuishi)
8. Flight - Volume 2 (editor Kibuishi)
Micaela's Reviews 2008
1. Empress Orchid by Anchee Min
2. Ruby by Francesca Lia Block and Carmen Staton
3. The Glass Castle: a memoir by Jeannette Walls
4. Pug Hill by Alison Pace
5. Can You Keep a Secret? by Sophie Kinsella
6. Farewell to Manzanar by Jeanne Wakatsuki Houston and James D. Houston
7. The United States of Arugula by David Kamp
8. Under the Duvet by Marian Keyes
Currently Reading:
Holly's Reviews (2008)
1. Earthly Pleasures: Tales from a Biologist's Garden by Roger B. Swain
2. Coming Home by Rosamunde Pilcher
3. Eats, Shoots and Leaves: The Zero Tolerance Approach to Punctuation by Lynne Truss
4. The Yokota Officers Club by Sarah Bird
5. Promised the Moon: the Untold Story of the First Women in the Space Race by Stephanie Nolen
6. Eat the grapes downward: An uninhibited romp through the surprising world of food by Vernon Pizer
7. Pigs in Heaven by Barbara Kingsolver
8. Growing your own mushrooms: Cultivating, Cooking and Preserving by Jo Mueller
9. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone by J.K. Rowling
10. Maskerade by Terry Pratchett
11. Poplollies and Bellibones: A Celebration of Lost Words by Susan Kelz Sperling
12. If Wishing Made It So by Lucy Finn
13. Making Money by Terry Pratchett
Comments (0)
You don't have permission to comment on this page.