Post your reviews here! This will be the common space for all reviews for now. We may later break into genres and/or by reviewer.
Be sure to note who you are so that we know who wrote the review!
Katie's Reviews
Review 1: Back on Blossom Street 6/2
Review 2: Inventing English 6/5
Review 3: Calculating God 6/8
Review 4: Religious Literacy 6/11
Review 5: Nineteen Minutes 6/14
Review 6: The Fortune Quilt 6/15
Review 7: You Know You Love Me 6/18
Review 8: Looking for Alaska 6/21
Review 9: Anyone But You 6/22
Review 10: Family Tree 6/29
Review 11: On My Own Two Feet 7/4
Review 12: All I Want Is Everything 7/4
Review 13: I Heard That Song Before 7/8
Review 14: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows (no spoilers) 7/21
Review 15: One Perfect Day 8/5
LizW's Reviews
Last Updated Wednesday 8/29
Kate's Reviews
Review 0: Practicing Reference, Mary Whisner 6/1
Review 1: The Last Templar, Raymond Khoury 6/4
Review 2: Gates of Fire, Stephen Pressfield 6/8
Review 3: Guide to Interfaith Marriage, Devon Lerner 6/9 - nonfiction challenge #1
Review 4: Rebellion, Nora Roberts 6/9
Review 5: The Pale Horse, Agatha Christie 6/16
Review 6: Orbit, John J. Nance 6/18
Review 7: Morrigan's Cross, Nora Roberts 6/22
Review 8: Dance of the Gods, Nora Roberts 6/29
Review 9: Valley of Silence, Nora Roberts 7/2
Review 10: Stephanie Pearl-McPhee Casts Off: The Yarn Harlot's Guide to the Land of Knitting 7/5 - nonfiction challenge #2, total books challenge met!
Review 11: Island of the Sequined Love Nun, Christopher Moore 7/5
Review 12: Altared States, Jennie Nash - 7/10 nonfiction #3
Review 13: Fluke, or I Know Why The Winged Whale Sings, Christopher Moore 7/11
Review 14: The Voynich Manuscript, Gerry Kennedy & Rob Churchill - 7/20 nonfiction #4
Review 15: Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince, JK Rowling - 7/23
Review 16: Duchess of Aquitane: A Novel of Eleanor, Margaret Ball - 7/23
Review 17: Altared: Bridezillas, Bewilderment, Big Love, Breakups, and What Women Really Think About Contemporary Weddings, ed. Colleen Curran - 7/23 nonfiction #5
Review 18: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, JK Rowling - 7/23
Review 19: Bloodsucking Fiends, Christopher Moore - 7/29
Review 20: Jane Eyre, Charlotte Bronte - 7/30 - challenge
Review 21: The Book Thief: The True Crimes of Daniel Spiegelman, Travis McDade - 8/1 nonfiction #6
Review 22: You Suck, Christopher Moore - 8/1
Review 23: Outlander, Diana Gabaldon - 8/7
Review 24: Wuthering Heights, Emily Bronte - 8/18
Review 25: Dragonfly in Amber, Diana Gabaldon - 8/22
Review 26: Voyager, Diana Gabaldon - 8/25
Review 27: Mammoth, John Varley - 8/26
Review 28: Jane Austen, A Life, Carol Shields - 8/28
Review 29: The Modern Rules of Order, Donald A. Tortorice - 8/31
In Progress: The Anatomy of Disgust, William Ian Miller
In Progress: Dune, Frank Herbert
In Progress: Clan of the Cave Bear, Jean Auel
Jessie's Reviews
Review 1: London Calling by Edward Bloor 6/2
Review 2: Bird by Bird by Anne Lamott 6/12
Review 3: Howl's Moving Castle by Diana Wynne Jones 6/18
Review 4: The Wright 3 by Blue Balliett 6/21
Review 5: The Astonishing Life of Octavian Nothing, Traitor to the Nation by M.T. Anderson 6/26
Review 6: On Writing by Stephen King (8/1)
Review 7: Harry Potter and the deathly hallows by J.K. Rowling 8/1
Review 8: His Majesty's Dragon by Naomi Novik 8/8
In Progress: Throne of Jade by Naomi Novik
Erin's reviews
Review 1: Charmed thirds by Megan McCafferty--6/4
Review 2: The house by Danielle Steel--6/24
Review 3: The golden compass by Philip Pullman--7/1 (fulfills my "fantasy challenge")
Review 4: The perfect summer by Luanne Rice--7/7
Review 5: The kitchen boy by Robert Alexander--7/21 (fulfills my "historical fiction challenge")
Review 6: Harry Potter and the deathly hallows by J.K. Rowling--7/22
Review 7: An Abundance of Katherines by John Green--7/29
Review 8: You suck: a love story by Christopher Moore--8/12
Review 9: Two for the dough by Janet Evanovich--9/3
Review 10: Stardust by Neil Gaiman--9/3
Laura's Reviews
Review 1: Pants on Fire by Meg Cabot
Review 2: The Spellman Files by Lisa Lutz
Review 3: The Good Ghouls' Guide to Getting Even by Julie Kenner
Review 4: Gone for Good by Harlan Coben
Review 5: Aphrodite's Kiss by Julie Kenner
Review 6: The Girlfriend Curse by Valerie Frankel
Review 7: Hot Stuff by Janet Evanovich
Review 8: Smitten by Janet Evanovich
Review 9: Lean Mean Thirteen by Janet Evanovich
Review 10: No Angel by Penny Vincenzi
Review 11: Tell No One by Harlen Coben
Review 12: The Last Summer of You and Me by Ann Brashares
Review 13: Something Dangerous by Penny Vincenzi
Review 14: Queen of Babble in the Big City by Meg Cabot
AmyK's Reviews
1. The Club Dumas by Arturo Perez-Reverte
2. The Wind Done Gone by Alice Randall
3. I Choose to Live by Sabine Dardenne with Marie-Therese Cuny
4. The Thirteenth Tale by Diane Setterfield
5. Bel Canto by Ann Patchett
6. Little House in the Big Woods by Laura Ingalls Wilder
7. Little House on the Prairie by Laura Ingalls Wilder
8. Farmer Boy by Laura Ingalls Wilder
9. On the Banks of Plum Creek by Laura Ingalls Wilder
10. By the Shores of Silver Lake by Laura Ingalls Wilder
11. The Long Winter by Laura Ingalls Wilder
12. Little Town on the Praire by Laura Ingalls Wilder
13. These Happy, Golden Years by Laura Ingalls Wilder
14. The First Four Years by Laura Ingalls Wilder
15. Moloka'i by Alan Brennert
16. 1776 by David McCullough
17. Julie and Julia by Julie Powell
18. Pasadena by David Ebershoff
19. Lean Mean Thirteen by Janet Evanovich
20. The Highest Tide by Jim Lynch
21. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows by J.K. Rowling
22. The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn by Mark Twain
23. Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close by Jonathan Safran Foer
24. I'll Take You There by Joyce Carol Oates
25. A Tale of Two Sisters by Anna Maxted
All Goals & Challenges reached! Whoo!
26. Fall On Your Knees by Ann-Marie MacDonald
27. The Virgin Blue by Tracy Chevalier
Aisling's Reviews
Liz's Reviews
Review 1: Blind Submission (6/4)
Review 2: Size 14 Is Not Fat Either (6/6)
Review 3: How To Be Popular (6/7)
Review 4: Bloodlines (6/11)
Review 5: An Abundance of Katherines (6/13)
Review 6: Tempest (6/17)
Review 7: Alpha Dog (6/18)
Review 8: Exile (6/22)
Review 9: The Golden Compass (6/27)
Review 10: Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (6/30)
Review 11: The Sublte Knife (7/12)
Review 12: Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (7/13)
Review 13: The Devil Who Tamed Her (7/17)
Review 14: The Last Summer (of You Me) (7/17)
Review 15: The Lust Lizard of Meloncholy Cove (7/19)
Review 16: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows (7/21)
Review 17: The Amber Spyglass (7/27)
Review 18: Innocent as Sin (7/30)
Review 19: Queen of Babble in the Big City (7/31)
Review 20: Michael Tolliver Lives (8/01)
Review 21: Belly Laughs (8/06)
Review 22: Lamb: The Gospel According to Biff, Christ's Childhood Pal (8/10)
Review 23: Secrets of the Lean Plate Club (8/12)
Review 24: Over Sea Under Stone (8/13)
Review 25: Lean Mean Thirteen (8/14)
Review 26: Stardust (8/25)
Review 27: Anyone But You (8/25)
Review 28: Baby Laughs (8/25)
Review 29: Slaughterhouse-Five (9/1)
Goal Progress:
Read Phiip Pullman's His Dark Materials Trilogy - Done
Read and review 20 books - Done
Read Slaughterhouse Five - Done
Read two classics - Half complete with Over Sea, Under Stone ... Unless we want to call Stardust a classic ;-)
Liza's Reviews
1. Furies of Calderon by Jim Butcher
2. Twinkie, Deconstructed by Steve Ettlinger
3. Academ's Fury by Jim Butcher
4. Doctor Who : The Stealers of Dreams by Steve Lyons
5. Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince by J.K. Rowling
6. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows by J.K. Rowling (review contains spoilers!)
7. The Abs Diet for Women by David Zinczenko
8. The Clockwise Man by Justin Richards
9. Long Way Round by Ewan MacGregor and Charlie Boorman
10. Doctor Who: Winner Takes All by Jacquline Rayner
Erica's Reviews
Review 1 (challenge b): Magic Study by Maria Snyder, reviewed 6/8/07
Review 2 (challenge a): Making Peace with the Things in Your Life by Cindy Glovinsky, reviewed 6/23/07
Rita's Reviews
1. Mapping the World of Harry Potter (6/8)
2. The Road (6/11)
3. The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (6/29)
4. The Gate to Women's Country (6/29)
5. The Blue Cheer (6/29)
6. Narcissus and Goldmund (7/13)
7. The Hangman's Beautiful Daughter (7/16)
8. If Ever I Return, Pretty Peggy-O (7/22)
9. Attitude 2 (7/22)
10. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows (7/29)
11. She Walks These Hills (7/29)
12. The Perfect Storm (8/2)
13. Three Bags Full (8/8)
14. Deer Hunting With Jesus (8/12)
15. Letter to a Christian Nation (8/20)
16. A Dog About Town (8/23)
17. The Good Husband of Zebra Drive (8/30)
18. Dead Until Dark (8/30)
19. Living Dead in Dallas (9/3)
Elissa's Reviews
1. The Man of My Dreams by Curtis Sittenfeld
2. Elements of Style by Wendy Wasserstein
3. Once Upon a Quinceanera: Coming of Age in the USA by Julia Alvarez
4. White Ghost Girls by Alice Greenway
5. Death in Venice by Thomas Mann
6.Calamity Jane Goes to College by Kathleen Bacus
7. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hollows by J.K Rowling
8. A Stroke of Midnight by Laurell K. Hamilton
9. Bridal Bargins by Denise Fields
10. The Devil Wears Prada by Lauren Weisberger
11. The Extreme Fat Smash Diet by Dr. Ian Smith
12. Good Little Wives by Abby Drake
Alison's Reviews
1. Over Sea, Under Stone by Susan Cooper
2. The Nature of Jade by Deb Caletti
3. How to Become a Famous Writer Before You're Dead: Your Words in Print and Your Name in Lights by Ariel Gore
4. The Dark Is Rising by Susan Cooper
5. Y: The Last Man - Unmanned by Brian K. Vaughan, Pia Guerra, and Jose Marzan, Jr.
6. Y: The Last Man - Cycles by Brian K. Vaughan, Pia Guerra, and Jose Marzan, Jr.
7. Y: The Last Man - One Small Step by Brian K. Vaughan, Pia Guerra, Jose Marzan, Jr., and Paul Chadwick
8. Y: The Last Man - Safeword by Brian K. Vaughan, Pia Guerra, Jose Marzan, Jr., and Goran Parlov
9. Wicked Lovely by Melissa Marr
10. Y: The Last Man - Ring of Truth by Brian K. Vaughan, Pia Guerra, and Jose Marzan, Jr.
11. Knitting Yarns and Spinning Tales: A Knitter's Stash of Wit and Wisdom, edited by Kari Cornell
12. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows by J.K. Rowling ***spoiler-free***
13. Bel Canto by Ann Patchett
14. The Spiderwick Chronicles, Volume 1: The Field Guide by Tony DiTerlizzi and Holly Black
15. Girl at Sea by Maureen Johnson
16. Anansi Boys by Neil Gaiman
17. Eclipse by Stephenie Meyer
18. Ex Machina - The First Hundred Days by Brian K. Vaughan, Tony Harris, and Tom Feister
19. War for the Oaks by Emma Bull
Amy W's Reviews
1. Fledgling - Octavia Butler
2. My Sister's Keeper - Jodi Picoult
3. The Golden Compass - Phillip Pullman (Audiobook)
4. The Knitting Circle - Ann Hood
5. Gentlemen & Players - Joanne Harris
6. The Girl in the Green Glass Mirror - Elizabeth McGregor
7. The Subtle Knife - Philip Pullman (Audiobook)
Cynthia's Reviews
1. Fried Green Tomatoes at the Whistle Stop Cafe
2. The Rapture Exposed
3. The Glass Lake
4. You are Your Choices
5. America's Cheapest Family Gets You Right on the Money
6. Religious Literacy
7. Gossip Girl
8. More on the Pendleton Underground
9. Ten Big Ones
10. Size 14 is Not Fat Either
11. That Summer
12. Harry Potter and the Deathy Hallows (no spoilers!)
13. Queen of Babble in the Big City
14. The Friday Night Knitting Club
15. Eleven on Top
Goal and Challenge completed! 8/10/2007
16. Someone Like You
17. Ballet Shoes (no review)
18. Twelve Sharp (no review)
19. Prayer: Does It Make Any Difference? (no review)
Holly's Reviews
1. California Demon - Julie Kenner
2. The Nitrogen Murder - Camille Minichino
3. Julie and Julia (365 days, 524 recipes, and 1 tiny apartment kitchen) - Julie Powell
4. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - J.K. Rowling
Micaela's Reviews
1. (F) Mrs. Dalloway - Virginia Woolf
2. (YAF) Forever in Blue - Ann Brashares
3. (NF) Stephanie Pearl-McPhee Casts Off - Stephanie Pearl-McPhee
4. (NF) Amazing Grace - Jonathan Kozol
5. (YAF) Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - J. K. Rowling (no review=no spoilers)
6. (F) The Gift Bag Chronicles - Hilary de Vries
7. (F) Personal Velocity - Rebecca Miller
8. (F) All Over Creation - Ruth Ozeki
9. (NF) Animal, Vegetable, Miracle - Barbara Kingsolver
Alissa's Reviews
1. Y: The Last Man - Paper Dolls #7
2. Y: The Last Man - Kimono Dragons #8
3. The Saga of the Bloody Benders
4. Fables: Sons of Empire
5. Knitting for Peace: Make the World a Better Place One Stitch at a Time
6. Wendy Knits: My Never Ending Adventures in Yarn
In Progress:
Blaze, Richard Bachman
Death in a Prairie House: Frank Lloyd Wright and the Taliesin Murders
Jaymi's Reviews
1. Tarot for Life
2. The Foretelling
3. The Labyrinth
4. Un Lun Dun
5. Page After Page
6. Mockingbird
7. Encyclopedia of an Ordinary Life
8. Simple Days: A Journal on What Really Matters
9. Tailchaser's Song
10. Dragonfly
11. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows
12. The Castle of Crossed Destinies
13. Cell
Comments (0)
You don't have permission to comment on this page.